Re-Blog...Great read!


Prov. 7:4


Great read for today! Enjoy...from “Sister Wisdom

You fear falling,

Creative Commons License photo credit: Neal.
You fear falling and failing, messing up, crashing the ship.
It would be all your fault.

You need to step back. Release that responsibility, sister. You’re important, but you’re not that important. The world keeps turning.One mistake from you will not wreck it all.

Isn’t that a relief?

You feel like if you don’t know enough, do enough, get it done, figure it out, hurry up, hurry up, hurry up! then everything might tumble down around you.

Try it. See what happens.

You don’t have to hold it all together. Most things hold together on their own, at least for a while.

Let go a little.

This is your life and you’re learning to be who you are,
to be the best version of who you are, to quit hiding and go ahead and make mistakes, to try, keep trying, keep learning, keep going, and most of all,
to laugh about the stuff you used to cry about.
That’s a big change.
Good job.
That’s called growth.

Right now, maybe, this day was a bad one, and you feel discouraged.

What’s that? You yelled at the kids? You didn’t return a phone call?  Oh, you were a little snappy with the husband? Dinner isn’t delicious and nutritious? Oh, worse yet, dinner is (gasp) nonexistent and fast food will suffice?

Shock. Horror.

How could you?

Go ahead, sink into that. Don’t avoid it. Let yourself think through all the failures of the day, and then take a good look around.

Hmmm, world still turning.

Kids still breathing. Husband still loving. House still standing. After all you’ve done wrong!

The morning keeps coming around, even after the worst nights.

Sometimes we live a bad version of life, but even then, the miracle is still as real.

We are alive together.

We love each other and we know it and that’s a miracle. We mess up and hurt each other, and then we fix things and forgive each other, and that’s a miracle.

Whether you believe in God or not, you can’t be alive and not believe in miracles.


click HERE to go to page to read comments left there...Don’t forget to comment here also ~Have some giggles~


  1. This is soooo appropriate. We are all the most important person in our own and our spouse's lives. That being said we are insignificant on the grand scheme of everything. That is exactly why we should love to put ourselves out there, through the trials and endure the ups and downs. We are resilient, failure makes us stronger, and not trying at all make us non-existent! Now, as "Dr. Laura " says, Go out and take on the day! LOL. You are woman, you are powerful, we have each other for support! Peace Love and Hair grease!

  2. Peace Love and Hair grease! LOL You so CRA-ZAY! But so right...Gotta get out there! I love you to the moon and around and through the stars, like a ride at Disney!


Back to Top